Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. v. Daniels
[…] As we noted above, the policy provided for two types of dates, the Policy Date and the Date of Issue. It further provided that if “the insured dies by suicide within two years from the Date of Issue, recovery would be limited to a refund of the premiums.” The policy clearly reflects both a policy date and a date of issue, and both are March 8,1994.

The trial court concluded that the temporary policy had to be read together with the permanent policy, because of section 627.419(1), Florida Statutes, which provides:

Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended, or modified by any application therefor or any rider or endorsement thereto.

The trial court erred in concluding that this statute applies to the temporary life insurance policy. There was an application in this case which would be covered by the statute; however, the application was *1064not the basis for the trial court finding an ambiguity.