Metropolitan Holding Co. v. Board of Review
[…] These are questions of law reviewed independently of the Board's *142 determination.[15]

RELEVANT TEXT OF

CONSTITUTION, STATUTES and ASSESSMENT MANUAL

The uniformity clause of the Wisconsin Constitution states: "The rule of taxation shall be uniform but the legislature may empower cities, village or towns to collect and return taxes on real estate located therein by optional methods."[16]

Section 70.32(1), Stats., mandates that the method by which Wisconsin property is assessed shall be set forth in a specific document, the Wisconsin property assessment manual: "Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under s. 73.03(2a) from actual review or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefore at private sale." Section 73.03, Stats., which sets forth the "power and authority" of the department, in subsection (2a) directs the department: