Metropolitan Holding Co. v. Board of Review
[…] By permitting the Assessment Manual to override section 70.32(1), the Board of Review failed to act "`according to law.'" See State ex rel. Geipel v. City of Milwaukee, 68 Wis. 2d 726, 731, 229 N.W.2d 585, 588 (1975) (citation omitted). Accordingly, we must reverse. See ibid.[2] I respectfully dissent.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review granted.

[1] See Emergency Low Income Housing Preservation Act of 1987 § 221, 12 U.S.C.A. § 17151 (1989).

[2] See State ex rel. Markarian v. City of Cudahy, 45 Wis. 2d 683, 687, 173 N.W.2d 627, 630 (1970).

[3] See sec. 70.32(1), Stats. "Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual . . . ."

[4] See sec. 73.03(2a), Stats.; see also 1 Property Assessment Manual for Wisconsin Assessors (1980) at 9-24 to 9-25 (full text provided in the appendix to this decision).

[5] An excerpt of the Board's decision is provided in the appendix to this decision.