Metropolitan Holding Co. v. Board of Review
[…] By the Court. — Order affirmed.

APPENDIX Excerpt from the Findings of Fact and Decision, Board of Review, City of Milwaukee July 14, 1989

However, the taxpayer's contention that the actual contract rents should be used in calculating an income based valuation is not supported by law. Sec. 70.32(1) Wis. Stats., provides that "real property shall be valued by the *150 assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual . . ." (emphasis added).

Pages 9-24 and 9-25 of the Property Assessment Manual for Wisconsin Assessors cover valuation of federally subsidized housing. This section of the manual explicitly requires assessors to value subsidized property as though it were free from federal restrictions.