Metropolitan Edison Co. v. Federal Power Commission
[…] Whenever the Commission can do so without prejudice to the efficient and proper conduct of its affairs, it may upon request from a State make available to such State as witnesses any of its trained rate, valuation, or other experts, subject to reimbursement to the Commission by such State of the compensation and traveling expenses of such witnesses.' All sums collected hereunder shall be credited to the appropriation from which the amounts were expended in carrying out the provisions of this subsection.”

Section 308(b) of tlie Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C.A. § 825g(b) provides: “All hearings, investigations, and proceedings under this Act [chapter] shall be governed by rules of practice and procedure to be adopted by the Commission, and in the conduct thereof the technieal rules of evidence need not be applied. No informality in any bearing, investigation, or proceeding or in the manner of taking testimony shall invalidate any order, decision, rule, or regulation issued under the authority of this Act [chapter].”