Metropolitan District v. Town of Burlington
[…] General Statutes § 12-62a (b) provides in relevant part: “Each such municipality shall, no later than the close of its next revaluation required under the provisions of section 12-62, assess all property for purposes of the local property tax at a uniform rate of seventy per cent of present true and actual value . . .

General Statutes § 12-63 provides: “The present true and actual value of land classified as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c, as forest land pursuant to section 12-107d, or as open space land pursuant to section 12-107e shall be based upon its current use without regard to neighborhood land use of a more intensive nature, provided in no event shall the present true and actual value of open space land be less than it would be as if such *384open space land comprised a part of a tract or tracts of land classified as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c. The present true and actual value of all other property shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of assessment appeals to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale.”

The total assessed amount is equivalent to 70 percent of $13,860,690, which is the present and actual value of the plaintiffs property as determined by the defendant. See General Statutes § 12-62a (b).