Metropolitan District v. Town of Burlington
[…] Board of Tax Review, 228 Conn. 23, 34, 633 A.2d 1368 (1993). “ ‘The “highest and best use” concept, chiefly employed as a starting point in estimating the value of real estate by appraisers, has to do with the use that will most likely produce the highest market value, greatest financial return, or the most profit from the use of a particular piece of real estate.’ ” Id. On the basis our review of the plain language and legislative history of § 12-76 (a), however, we conclude that the legislature intended to depart from the general rule of property valuation when it enacted § 12-76 (a).

In looking to the plain language of § 12-76 (a), we are persuaded that the phrase “valued at what would be its fair market value were it improved farm land,” means that water supply land should be assessed as though it were improved farmland with a continuing *391farming use. In subsection (a) of § 12-76, the word “were” denotes the past subjunctive of the verb “to be.”