Metropolitan District v. Town of Burlington
[…] “(b) The written notice of assessment increase as required in subsection (a) of this section shall be mailed no earlier than the assessment date and no later than the tenth calendar day immediately following the date on which the grand list abstract is signed and attested to by the assessor or board of assessors. If such assessment increase notice is sent later than the time period herein prescribed, such increase shall become effective on the next succeeding grand list.”

General Statutes § 12-107c provides in relevant part: “Classification of land as farm land, (a) An owner of land may apply for its classification as farm land on any assessment list of a municipality by filing a written application for such classification with the assessor of such municipality not earlier than thirty days before nor later than thirty days after the date of such assessment list, provided in a year in which a revaluation of all real property in accordance with section 12-62 becomes effective such application may be filed not later than ninety days after the assessment date in such year. Such assessor shall determine whether such land is farm land and, if he determines that it is farm land, he shall classify and include it as such on such assessment list. In determining whether such land is farm land, such assessor shall take into account, among other things, the acreage of such land, the portion thereof in actual use for farming or agricultural operations, the productivity of such land, the gross income derived therefrom, the nature and value of the equipment used in connection therewith, and the extent to which the tracts comprising such land are contiguous. ...”

General Statutes § 12-107d provides in relevant part: “Classification of land as forest land, (a) An owner of land may file a written application with the State Forester for its designation by the State Forester as forest land.