Metropolitan District v. Town of Burlington
[…] In light of the fact that the defendant did not provide any evidence to dispute the comparable values provided by Heberger, we conclude that the trial court acted fully within its discretion in determining the value of the plaintiffs property based on the higher priced flood plain lands.

Ill

Finally, the defendant contends that the trial court improperly refused to order an assessment of the plaintiffs property at 100 percent, rather than at 70 percent, of its fair market value as improved farmland for the years 1988 through 1991. We disagree.

Prior to October 1, 1992, § 12-76 (a) provided that water supply land “shall be assessed ... at what would be its fair market value were it improved farm land . . . .” General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 12-76 (a).