Metropolitan District v. Town of Burlington
[…] “[I]n 1913, the legislature deleted the language ‘at a valuation which would be fair for said land if used for agricultural purposes’ and substituted ‘at the average assessed valuation per acre of the improved farming land in said town.’ . . . Public Acts 1913, c. 156.” (Emphasis in original.) Metropolitan District v. Barkhamsted, supra, 199 Conn. 299. This amendment reflected the fact that, in 1913, Connecticut towns were predominantly rural and, accordingly, only restricted the method of valuing water supply land to the comparison of improved farmland located in the same town. In 1963, § 12-76 (a) was again amended to provide that “such land shall be hable to taxation and shall be assessed in the town in which such land is situated to the corporation owning or controlling such water sup*393ply at what would be its fair market value were it improved farm land.” (Emphasis added.)