3 Conn. App. 53 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1984
[…] This is a pure issue of law briefed by the district. The issue is also in the preliminary statement of issues of both parties. Thus,
In 1963, the relevant portion of General Statutes § 12-76 was changed to provide that land of a municipal water supply corporation be “assessed ... at what would be its fair market value were it improved farm land.” Public Acts 1963, No. 490, § 10. The town claims that this amendment repealed the assessment provision of the charter by implication and was applicable to the 1979, 1980 and 1981 assessment lists. In the same legislative session, General Statutes § 12-63 was amended to provide preferential tax treatment for farm land as follows: “rule of valuation. The present true and actual value of land classified as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c, as forest land pursuant to section 12-107d, or as open space land pursuant to section 12-107e shall be based upon its current use without regard to neighborhood land use of a more intensive nature, provided in no event shall the present true and actual value of open space land be less than it would be if such open space land comprised a part of a tract or tracts of land classified as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c. The present true and actual value of all other property shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of tax review to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale.” (Emphasis added.) Public Acts 1963, No. 490, § 9.
In East Haven v.