3 Conn. App. 53 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1984
[…] Norwalk
The district attempts to distinguish Meriden because a special act provision is involved in this case. We conclude that the distinction is immaterial and adopt the rationale of Meriden.
Three factors buttress the conclusion that the General Assembly did not intend that the district’s water supply land in the town be favorably assessed by permitting it to sneak under the tent of a farmland classification under General Statutes § 12-107c.
First, General Statutes § 12-107b (a) defines “farm land” as “any tract or tracts of land, including woodland and wasteland, constituting a farm unit.” There is no such claim here. Second, the statutory factors for determining what is farmland under General Statutes § 12-107c (a) are clearly inapplicable to the district’s land in Barkhamsted. Third, as the Supreme Court observed in Johnson v.