3 Conn. App. 53 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1984
[…] The trial court decided the case in favor of the town with reference to the language of the charter. Thus, the court did not consider the town’s alternate argument that General Statutes § 12-76 rather than the charter applied to this tax appeal. This is a pure issue of law briefed by the district. The issue is also in the preliminary statement of issues of both parties. Thus,
In 1963, the relevant portion of General Statutes § 12-76 was changed to provide that land of a municipal water supply corporation be “assessed ... at what would be its fair market value were it improved farm land.” Public Acts 1963, No. 490, § 10. The town claims that this amendment repealed the assessment provision of the charter by implication and was applicable to the 1979, 1980 and 1981 assessment lists.