3 Conn. App. 53 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1984
[…] B
The Application of General Statutes §§ 12-107a through 12-107c to Assessment of Improved Farmland Under the Charter
In 1963, the General Assembly enacted No. 490 of the Public Acts, entitled “An Act Concerning the Taxation and Preservation of Farm, Forest, and Open Space Land” in order to revise the tax structure, thus enabling owners of such land to continue its environmentally sound use free from the pressure to sell caused by tax rates based on increasing market value created by encroaching residential and commercial development. See General Statutes § 12-107a.
General Statutes § 12-107c permits owners of land to apply to the tax assessor to have their land classified as farmland. General Statutes § 12-107c (a) provides that “in determining whether such land is farm land, such assessor shall take into account, among other things, the acreage of such land, the portion thereof in actual use for farming or agricultural operations, the productivity of such land, the gross income derived therefrom, the nature and value of the equipment used in connection therewith, and the extent to which the
The district’s land has never been classified as farmland under General Statutes § 12-107c (a). The district, however, claims that the trial court erred in not giving it the benefit of General Statutes § 12-107c in determining the assessment of its land.
This claim is disposed of by Meriden v.