237 Conn. 114 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Dept. of Consumer Protection, 190 Conn. 14, 18, 458 A.2d 685 (1983) (review limited because arbitration is creature of contract).
The scope of judicial review in an arbitration action is expressly limited by the terms of § 52-418. See footnote 1. In the absence of a showing of a violation of the statute, the courts should not interfere in the arbitral decision. Diamond Fertiliser & Chemical Corp. v. Commodities Trading International Corp., 211 Conn. 541, 546-47, 560 A.2d 419 (1989); O & G/O’Connell Joint Venturer. Chase Family Ltd. Partnership No. 3, supra,
The relevant portion of § 52-418 provides that the court shall vacate an award if it finds that the arbitrators have engaged in “any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced.” The Appellate Court rested its decision on the fact that there was no evidence that the plaintiff had been prejudiced by the arbitration panel’s violation of § 31-91-45 (a).