237 Conn. 114 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Broadriver, Inc. v. Stamford, 158 Conn. 522, 529, 265 A.2d 75 (1969), cert. denied, 398 U.S. 938, 90 S. Ct. 1841, 26 L. Ed. 2d 270 (1970). Under the limited scope of review set forth in § 52-418, the plaintiff bears the burden of demonstrating that it was prejudiced by the panel’s failure to deliberate in an executive session. O & G/O’Connell Joint Venture v. Chase Family Ltd. Partnership No. 3, supra, 203 Conn. 145-46.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 52-418 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”
We certified the following issue: “Under the circumstances of this case, did the Appellate Court properly conclude that the arbitrators’ failure to comply with § 31-91-45 (a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies did not require that the arbitrators’ award be vacated?”