Metropolitan Dade County v. State Department of Environmental Protection
[…] Sekoff continually apprised the County of its progress and drained the septic tank and storm drain as the County requested. Sekoff did not disregard the NOV. The County may have wished that Sekoff had acted quicker, but Sekoffs behavior did not amount to “disregard of a known or obvious risk that was so great as to make it highly probable that harm would follow_” Thunderbird Drive-In, 571 So.2d at 1344 (quoting Smith, 823 F.2d at 1198).

Furthermore, we are unpersuaded by the argument that this definition violates the legislative intent behind section 376.3078. In enacting 376.3078 the legislature realistically acknowledged that “[discharge of dryclean-ing solvents at such drycleaning facilities have occurred and are occurring _” § 376.3078(l)(b), Fla. Stat. (1995)(emphasis added). The legislature declared that “remedial measures have often been delayed for long periods while determinations as to liability and the extent of liability are made ....” § 376.3078(l)(e), Fla. Stat. (1995). In so finding, the legislature expressed its sense of urgency in promoting remediation — even to the extent of conferring immunity on Cleanup Program participants.