Metropolitan Dade County v. State Department of Environmental Protection
[…] This court held that “the legislature has clearly expressed its intention that the Act is to be retroactively applied.” Metropolitan Dade County v. Chase Federal Housing Corp., 705 So.2d 674 (Fla. 3d DCA 1998), notice to invoke discretionary jurisdiction filed, No. 92,536 (Fla. Mar. 9, 1998). This holding is not antagonistic to our conclusion in the present case and does not aid the County’s position here. Neither case supports reversal.

IV. Conclusion

In enacting the Drycleaning Facilities Restoration statute, § 376.3078, the legislature ensured that financial resources would be readily available “to provide a means for investigation and rehabilitation of contaminated sites without delay.” § 376.3078(l)(d). Using revenues from taxes on gross receipts of drycleaning facilities under section 376.70, and on the production or importation of per-chloroethylene under section 376.75, § 376.3078(2)(a), FDEP rehabilitates sites contaminated by discharged drycleaning solvents “that pose a significant threat to the public health, safety, or welfare.” § 376.3078(4), Fla. Stat. (1995).

FDEP has correctly interpreted section 376.3078, see § 120.68(7)(d), Fla. Stat. (1997), to give effect to the legislative policies behind this statute.