Metropolitan Dade County v. State Department of Environmental Protection
[…] (c) Where contamination of the groundwater or surface water has occurred, remedial measures have often been delayed for long periods while determinations as to liability and the extent of liability are made, and such delays result in the continuation and intensification of the threat to the public health, safety, and welfare; in greater damage to the environment; and in significantly higher costs to contain and remove the contamination.

§ 376.3078(1). Upon being granted eligibility to participate in the Cleanup Program, the property owner becomes immune from “administrative or judicial action brought by or on behalf of any state or local government or agency_” § 376.3078(3). A contaminated drycleaning facility is eligible to participate in the Cleanup Program provided the facility was not operated in a grossly negligent manner.