371 S.E.2d 185 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] A Fulton County jury awarded Partridge $96,466.50. MARTA appeals, enumerating as error (1) the denial of its motion for directed verdict made at the close of plaintiff’s evidence; (2) the denial of its motion for new trial on the grounds that the verdict was excessive and contrary to the weight of the evidence; and (3) the denial of its motion for a new trial and for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, on the basis of the trial court’s refusal of a request for a continuance when defense counsel became ill two days into the trial. Held:

1. OCGA § 9-11-50 provides that a motion for directed verdict should be granted only if “[t]here is no conflict in the evidence as to any material issue and the evidence introduced, with all reasonable deductions therefrom, shall demand a particular verdict.” If the evidence on a material issue is in conflict, a directed verdict should not be granted. Smith v. Allen, 180 Ga. App. 624, 626 (349 SE2d 548) *638(1986); Beard v. Fender, 179 Ga. App. 465 (346 SE2d 901) (1986).