554 So. 2d 844 | La. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] ATTORNEY FEES
La.C.C.P. art. 2413 provides that if there is no answer by the garnishee to the interrogatories, the judgment creditor is entitled to a judgment against the garnishee for the costs and reasonable attorney fees for having to bring the motion regardless of the decision on the merits of the motion. Consequently, it must be determined whether there were answers to the interrogatories by the garnishee to decide whether attorney fees are due.
La.C.C.P. art. 2412 provides that when interrogatories are served on the garnishee, the “garnishee shall file his sworn answers to the interrogatories within fifteen days from the date of service”. This language has been interpreted by the first and fourth circuits to be mandatory, thereby precluding answers in the form of an unsworn telegram, and a signed but unsworn letter. Mid-South Packaging, Inc. v.