Metromedia Co. v. Fugazy
[…] Finding that there was no dispute that there were express warranties in the Agreement and that those warranties had been breached, and reading New York law as not requiring any other proof of reliance in such circumstances, the court granted Metrome-dia’s motion for a directed verdict as to *358appellants’ liability on the breach-of-warranty claim.

In addition, the district court ruled that the Bankruptcy Court Decision collaterally estopped William from denying that he had engaged in bankruptcy fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 152. That section makes it unlawful for any person “either individually or as an agent or officer of any person or corporation, ... with intent to defeat the provisions of title 11, [to] knowingly and fraudulently transferf ] ... the property of such other person or corporation.” The bankruptcy court had found that William’s conduct constituted a “clear violation” of § 549(a)(2)(B) of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 549(a)(2)(B) (1988), Bankruptcy Court Decision at 22, and that it was “serious misconduct” by William “in a less than arms-length transaction” in