Metro Transportation Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] The order of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission dated April 29, 1988 in the above-captioned matter is affirmed.

COLINS, J., dissents.

NOTES

[1] This petition was filed pursuant to Section 512 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 512.

[2] 11 U.S.C. §§ 1101-1174 (1989).

[3] By order of the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Order at 86-0318K, Adversary No. 86-0945. The power of the bankruptcy court to issue this order is derived from 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) (1989), which provides in part:

The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out provisions of this title.

[4] Marshall Sherman was the third-party administrator of the self-insurance plan Metro operated under the bankruptcy court's direction. Robert Seaner was the Vice President of Operations for Metro, overseeing the financial reporting departments.