Metro Riverboat Associates, Inc. v. Louisiana Gaming Control Board
[…] The right to an administrative hearing in this case is established by La. R.S. 27:25 B(l), which provides, “[a]ny matter which is disputed or contested shall be heard by a hearing officer in a public hearing conducted in accordance with the adjudication provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act.” On appeal, the Board contends that the “conditional approval of the ‘spin-off and ‘merger’ was given by the Board at a public meeting,” and that its “action of conditional approval in the context of a public meeting does not in any way convert the matter into an administrative hearing, or invoke