Metro Machine Corp. v. Berkley Shipbuilding & Drydock Corp. (In re Ward)
[…] Heinzman, supra; Fary, supra. Such a result also would comport with the plain language of the statute which describes the lien as “security for ... fees for any services rendered in relation to the cause of action or claim.” 1950 Code of Virginia § 54-70 (1982 Repl. vol.) (emphasis added).

Regarding compensation after the filing of the petition, section 327 of the Bankruptcy Code requires the Court to approve any employment of an attorney by a trustee or debtor-in-possession. 11 U.S.C. § 327. Under section 328, the court also must approve the compensation arrangement for such attorney, which may be a contingent fee. 11 U.S.C. § 328. Regardless of the authorized basis for compensation, the court may allow only “reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered ... based on the time, the nature, the extent, and the value of such services” plus any actual necessary expenses. 11 U.S.C. § 330(a).