Metro Burak, Inc. v. Rosenthal & Rosenthal, Inc.
[…] "The assent of the assignee, subscribed and acknowledged by him, shall appear in writing, embraced in or at the end of, or if indorsed upon the assignment, before the same is recorded, and, if separate from the assignment, shall be duly acknowledged.

"§ 5202. Judgment creditor’s rights in personal property.

"(a) Execution creditor’s rights. Where a judgment creditor has delivered an execution to a sheriff, the judgment creditor’s rights in a debt owed to the judgment debtor or in an interest of the judgment debtor in personal property, against which debt or property the judgment may be enforced, are superior to the extent of the amount of the execution to the rights of any transferee of the debt or property, except:

*641"1. a transferee who acquired the debt or property for fair consideration before it was levied upon; or

"2. a transferee who acquired a debt or personal property not capable of delivery for fair consideration after it was levied upon without knowledge of the levy.”