Metro Burak, Inc. v. Rosenthal & Rosenthal, Inc.
[…] It should also be noted that the caption or heading of section 3 of the Debtor and Creditor Law is entitled "Requisites of general assignment” (emphasis added). Such term demonstrates that the Legislature intended that all the procedures set forth therein, should be peremptory in nature. Furthermore, with respect to each of the three elements or requisites, to wit, a written and acknowledged assignment, an acknowledged assent by the assignee, and recording of the instrument, the section directs that each "shall” be effectuated. In fact, the first sentence of the second paragraph of section 3 reads: "Every such conveyance or assignment shall be duly acknowledged before an officer authorized to take the acknowledgment *643of deeds and shall be recorded in the county clerk’s office” (emphasis added).