Metro Burak, Inc. v. Rosenthal & Rosenthal, Inc.
[…] While admitting that Ginzburg attended the creditors’ meeting on September 20, 1973, plaintiff emphatically denies that he ever agreed that plaintiff would serve on the committee. According to Ginzburg, he attended the meeting solely as an observer in order to ascertain Balabaskins’ financial situation.

PRIORITY

The following language contained respectively in section 3 of the Debtor and Creditor Law, entitled "Requisites of general assignment”, and CPLR 5202 (subd [a]), entitled "Judgment creditor’s rights in personal property”, is relevant on the issue of priority.

"§ 3. Requisites of general assignment.

"Every conveyance or assignment by a debtor of his estate, real or personal, or both, to an assignee for the creditors of such debt or shall be in writing * * *

"Every such conveyance or assignment shall be duly acknowledged before an officer authorized to take the acknowledgment of deeds and shall be recorded in the county clerk’s office in the county where such debtor shall reside or carry on his business at the date hereof * * * An assignment by a corporation shall be recorded in the county where its principal place of business is situated. * * *

"The assent of the assignee, subscribed and acknowledged by him, shall appear in writing, embraced in or at the end of, or if indorsed upon the assignment, before the same is recorded, and, if separate from the assignment, shall be duly acknowledged.