Metro Ambulance v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] We first consider Employer’s argument that it presented an adequate excuse for its untimely filing. Employer contends that it is a small, non-profit corporation and, at the time the notice was received, did not have the benefit of legal representation. Employer contends that it sought advice from the Department of Labor and Industry and followed the Department’s advice by attempting to engage an attorney. Employer contends that the delay was caused by its difficulty in retaining counsel.

Section 416 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 821, provides:

Within fifteen days after a copy of any claim petition or other petition has been served upon an adverse party, he may file with the department or its referee an answer in the form prescribed by the department.
Every fact alleged in a claim petition not specifically denied by an answer so filed by an adverse party shall be deemed to be admitted by him.... If a party fails to file an answer and/or fails to appear in person or by counsel at the hearing without adequate excuse, the referee hearing the petition shall decide the matter on the basis of the petition and evidence presented.

(Emphasis added.)

There are few reported cases in which this Court has been asked to consider whether a party has offered an adequate excuse for the late filing of an answer.