Metrix South v. Rose
[…] Id. “The determination of the amount of the ... carrier’s recovery shall be made by the judge in the trial court upon application therefor and notice to the adverse party.” Id.

In Volk, this court held that UM/UIM benefits recovered by the employee could not be included in the formula to compute the amount of the workers’ compensation carrier’s equitable distribution lien. 585 So.2d at 1166-67. The basis for the holding was that a plain reading of section *1261440.39(3)(a), Florida Statutes precludes a workers’ compensation carrier from bene-fitting from UM coverage. Id. at 1166; see also § 627.727(1), Fla. Stat. (1997)(stat-ing that UM “coverage shall not inure directly or indirectly to the benefit of any workers’ compensation ... carrier....”) Since section 440.39(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the workers’ compensation carrier shall recover from the judgment “[i]n all claims or actions at law against a third-party tortfeasor,” and the UM carrier is not a third-party tortfeasor, the Volk court concluded that UM