Metrix South v. Rose
[…] Id. at 1166.

Section 627.727(6), Florida Statutes, outlines the procedure to be followed when the injured party and the tortfeasor agree to settle the claim for less than the total claim for damages, thus activating the UM provision. Pursuant to the law, the injured party must first give his UM carrier written notice of the proposed settlement. § 627.727(a), Fla. Stat. (1997). Thereafter, the UM carrier has 30 days after receipt of the notice to either grant or deny permission to settle. Id. If permission is granted, the injured party “may execute a full release in favor of the underinsured motorist’s liability insurer and its insured and finalize the proposed settlement without prejudice to any underinsured motorist claim.” Id. If permission is denied, and the UM carrier chooses to preserve its right of subrogation, the carrier must pay the injured party the amount of the written offer of settlement. § 627.727(6)(b), Fla. Stat. (1997).