123 B.R. 158 | D.P.R. | 1991
[…] (“Metmor”), filed a request for relief from stay pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 362(e)
On October 1, 1990, Debtors filed the instant Chapter 13 petition for bankruptcy. This time Metmor filed a Motion Requesting Relief from Stay pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 362(d)(1).
Debtors oppose the lifting of stay claiming Metmor’s rights are protected by the proposed Chapter 13 plan filed in this case; deny applicability of the res judicata doctrine; and claim they are up to date in their post petition payments to Metmor, as well as in their payments to the Trustee.
11 U.S.C. 362(a) states a filing of a petition for bankruptcy “operates as a stay applicable to all entities, of ... (3) any act to obtain possession of property of the estate or of property from the estate; (4) any act to create, perfect or enforce any lien against property of the estate; (5) any act to create, perfect, or enforce against property of the debtor any lien to the extent that such lien secures a claim that arose before the commencement of the case under this title, ..Hence, a collection of money and foreclosure suit is automatically stayed upon the filing of the petition in bankruptcy by a debtor. Before a party may continue with its collection efforts, it must comply with Code Section 362(d) to prevent violation of the automatic stay.