154 Misc. 2d 355 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1992
[…] The court has not found a case precisely on point; neither do the parties provide such a case. As such our analysis starts with the statute, and then looks to judicial interpretation thereof.
Lien Law § 10 (1) provides that notice of lien may be filed at any time: during the progress of the work and furnishing materials; within four months after completion of contract; within four months of final performance of work; within four months of final furnishing of materials.
Lien Law § 19 (6) provides that where it appears "from the public records that such notice [of lien] has not been filed in accordance with the provisions of section ten” the property owner may apply for a discharge of that lien; and upon verified application showing such invalidity, the court shall make an order discharging the lien.