Metildi v. State
[…] There was, however, in the Chastaine claim no allegation that an actual inspection had been made by the State’s agents and the transcript of the argument before the court discloses no reference to any statute or regulation which placed upon the State or its officers the burden of inspecting the elevator or the building therein involved. There was only a general statement by counsel that it was the State’s duty “ to inspect elevators in establishments of this character.”

In this instance our attention has been directed to the provisions of subdivision 4 of section 240 of the Labor Law, hereinabove quoted, which should be considered in conjunction with subdivision 3 of section 21 of the same statute, which reads: “ The Commissioner * * * shall cause proper inspections to be made of all matters prescribed by this chapter or by the Industrial Code.”