Methuen Retirement Board v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board
[…] Finally, the delay by the Appeal Board in promulgating its decision is not a ground to reverse that decision.

The judgment of the Superior Court is reversed, and the case is remanded to the Superior Court where judgment is to be entered affirming the decision of the Appeal Board.

So ordered.

The board cites the DiGloria decision in its petition for judicial review as authority for alleged errors by the Appeal Board and appends a copy of the decision to the petition, but fails to aver that the decision creates an estoppel.

General Laws c. 41, § 111F, as amended through St. 1977, c. 646, § 2, grants a leave without loss of pay to a police officer “incapacitated for duty because of injury sustained in the performance of his duty without fault of his own” (emphasis supplied).