117 Misc. 2d 178 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] The third argument of plaintiffs alleges legislative intrusion upon the discretionary powers of officers of the executive branch, relying on the general rule enunciated in Saxton v Carey (44 NY2d 545, 549) that each branch of government is to be free from interference by either of the other two branches. The powers of the Legislature over the executive branch are prescribed in section 3 of article V of the New York Constitution.
Plaintiffs’ fourth argument is that the two statutes, chapters 55 and 404 of the Laws of 1982, violate article VII (§ 8, subd 1) of the New York Constitution which prohibits a loan or gift of the State’s credit. This contention is refuted by the language of subdivision 1 of section 8 itself which limits its application to aiding “any individual, or public or private corporation or association, or private undertaking”, a definition which does not extend to SIF, which is a State agency rather than a corporate entity. (Board of Supervisors of County of Cayuga v State of New York, 153 NY 279.)