Methodist Hospital v. State Insurance Fund
[…] (Matter of Schmidt v Wolf Contr. Co., 269 App Div 201, affd 295 NY 748.) Aside from this express grant the scope of legislative power over the executive has been broad since the decision in Stanton v Board of Supervisors of County of Essex (191 NY 428, 432-433). Plaintiffs have not established that the enactment of chapter 55 of the Laws of 1982 exceeded the power of the Legislature.

Plaintiffs’ fourth argument is that the two statutes, chapters 55 and 404 of the Laws of 1982, violate article VII (§ 8, subd 1) of the New York Constitution which prohibits a loan or gift of the State’s credit. This contention is refuted by the language of subdivision 1 of section 8 itself which limits its application to aiding “any individual, or public or private corporation or association, or private undertaking”, a definition which does not extend to SIF, which is a State agency rather than a corporate entity. (Board of Supervisors of County of Cayuga v State of New York, 153 NY 279.)