Metex Corp. v. ACS Industries, Inc.
[…] See Appendix at 167a. This request was never pursued.

. Because we conclude that Metex’s motion to compel Botvin to consent to the release of the FBI materials was, in the context of this case, a motion to compel discovery, we note but need not resolve our serious concerns about whether the district court would have had jurisdiction under FOIA to consider the motion had it been unrelated to discovery in civil litigation.

The power of a district court in resolving claims brought under FOIA is defined generally in 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B): "On complaint, the district court ... has jurisdiction to enjoin the agency from withholding agency records and to order the production of any agency records improperly withheld from the complainant.” The extent to which a district court has authority to exercise other injunctive power pursuant to FOIA is unclear. Compare Giza v.