Metcalf Construction Co. v. United States
[…] A. Facts

As discussed supra, price evaluation reports were compiled four (4) times during the course of the bidding process by the Contract Specialist.45 The CS prepared such reports for the benefit of, and subsequently remitted them to, the SSB. Each time, the proposed prices for the Base Item, Option 0001 and Option 0002 were totaled for each *644offeror, then a ten percent (10%) margin was added to the bid prices offered by LLA and Unnamed Corp., reflecting the HUBZone preference pursuant to the operative statute, 15 U.S.C. § 657a(b)(3)(A), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

“[I]n any case in which a contract is to be awarded on the basis of full and open competition, the price offered by a qualified HUBZone small business concern shall be deemed, as being lower than the price offered by another offeror (other than another small business concern), if the price offered by the qualified HUBZone small business concern is not more than 10 percent higher than the price offered by the otherwise lowest, responsive, and responsible offeror.”

(Emphasis added).

Hence, the 10 percent margin was added to the prices of the other two offerors to determine whether Metcalfs price was more than 10 percent in excess of the other offerors’ respective prices.