METALS RECYCLING CO., INC. v. MacCarone
[…] Bureau of Licenses, 90 R.I. 408, 158 A.2d 820 (1960), the court upheld denials of licenses without reaching the question of whether §§ 5-21-1 and 5-21-2 unlawfully delegated legislative power. However, merely because this court has recognized and applied a statute over an extended period so as implicitly to concede its validity does not suggest that a constitutionally based challenge to its validity is not in order. See Newport Auto Salvage, Inc., 502 A.2d at 343.

The town council's authority to renew petitioner's license derives from § 5-21-1. Section 5-21-1 reads in pertinent part:

"Local licensing — Fees — Penalty. The town council of any town or city council of any city, is hereby authorized to provide by ordinance for the issuing and revocation at pleasure of licenses to all persons selling, purchasing, bartering, and dealing in junk, old metals, and any other second-hand articles, and to all persons establishing, operating or maintaining automobile junkyards, subject to such conditions and restrictions and for such term not exceeding one (1) year as may be in the like manner prescribed * * *."

Pursuant to this statute, the town of Johnston enacted §§ 5-8 through 5-18,[4] § 5-9 of which states:

"Sec. 5-9. Same — Authority of town council to issue, etc.