4 Conn. App. 162 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 47a-23 (a) provides in pertinent part: “When . . . the owner or lessor . . . desires to obtain possession or occupancy . . . at the termination of the rental agreement or lease, if any, or at any subsequent time, he . . . shall give notice to the lessee or occupant to quit possession... at least eight days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease, if any, or before the time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy.”
General Statutes § 47a-23a (a) provides, in pertinent part: “If, at the expiration of the eight days the lessee or occupant neglects or refuses to quit possession or occupancy . . . any commissioner of the superior court may issue a writ, summons and complaint [for summary process].”