827 P.2d 865 | Okla. | 1992
[…] The Clifton case and the majority opinion in the case at bar have effectively killed the Nantz case by bleeding away the legal rationale upon which Nantz was based. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
NOTES
[1] Okl., 801 P.2d 693 (1990).
[2] The terms of 12 O.S.Supp. 1987 § 1289(F), re-codified as 43 O.S.Supp. 1989 § 134(F), provide:
"Pursuant to the Federal Uniformed Services Former Spouse's Protection Act (PL-252), the provisions of subsection E [infra note 14] of this section shall have retrospective and prospective application with regards to modifications for the purpose of obtaining support or payments pertaining to a division of property on divorce decrees which become final after June 26, 1981." (Emphasis added.)