827 P.2d 865 | Okla. | 1992
[…] The court shall specify in the decree that the payments pertaining to a division of property shall continue until completed. Payments pertaining to a division of property are irrevocable and not subject to subsequent modification by the court making the award." (Emphasis added.)
[13] Clifton v. Clifton, supra note 1 at 696.
[14] Supra note 2.
[15] The terms of 12 O.S.Supp. 1987 § 1289(E), recodified as 43 O.S.Supp. 1989 § 134(E), are:
"Except as otherwise provided in subsection D of this section, the provisions of any divorce decree pertaining to the payment of alimony as support may be modified upon proof of changed circumstances relating to the need for support or ability to support which are substantial and continuing so as to make the terms of the decree unreasonable to either party. Only those installments accruing subsequent to the motion for modification may be modified." (Emphasis added.)
[16] 12 O.S.Supp. 1987 § 1289(E), supra note 15.
[17] The terms of 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 1279, recodified as 43 O.S.Supp. 1989 § 122, provide: