Mesnick v. Hempstead Bank
[…] During the next 18 months or so a total of approximately $60,000 was deposited into the account and paid out by checks. The account was closed on May 9, 1979. Plaintiff contends that the signatures upon the checks were not hers but unauthorized forgeries by the individual defendants. Plaintiff also alleges the existence of a “conspiracy on the part of the defendant, Hempstead Bank, and/or its agents or employees, to defraud the plaintiff.” The defendant bank *625contends that the plaintiff’s claim against it is barred by the Statute of Limitations contained in subdivision (4) of section 4-406 of the Uniform Commercial Code which provides : “Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank sc customer who does not within one year from the time the statement and items are made available to the customer * * * discover and report his unauthorized signature * * * is precluded from asserting against the bank such unauthorized signature”. Defendant through an affidavit from one of its officers avers that monthly statements containing canceled checks were sent to plaintiff and that the last such statement was mailed on or about June 4, 1979, more than one year before commencement of this action in July of 1980.