118 A.D.2d 214 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1986
[…] Corp., supra). Here, it was not unforeseeable that claimant would possibly attempt to get a running start at the rope, nor that he could have slipped while running at the rope. Also, while claimant’s attempt to use the rope in this manner may have been negligent and a contributing cause of the accident, his conduct was not so culpable as to supersede the State’s negligence as the cause of the accident. Thus, the State’s negligence was the proximate cause of the accident.
Next, the State argues that claimant’s assumption of risk bars his action. CPLR 1411 provides that the amount of a plaintiffs damages "shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant * * * bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages”. The phrase "culpable conduct” refers not only to negligent conduct on the part of a plaintiff, but conduct which, for whatever reason, the law deems blameworthy (Arbegast v Board of Educ., 65 NY2d 161, 168). Common law has distinguished between express assumption of risk, which is an "agreement