Mertz v. State tax Commission
[…] As discussed above, the transactions at issue here involved the sale of information, not tangible personal property, and thus section 1119 (subd [a], par [4]) is inapplicable. Nor is subdivision (d) of section 1115 of the Tax Law of any avail to petitioners since no tangible personal property on which the services were performed was delivered to the purchaser (petitioners’ partnership) outside the State, as required by that exemption.

Petitioners’ final argument, however, has merit. Section 1105 (subd [c], par [1]) specifically excludes from taxation receipts from the sale of the “services of advertising or other agents, or other persons acting in a representative capacity”. This exclusion is applicable only to sales of information, such as the transactions at issue here.