Merritt v. Johnson
[…] The pertinent parts of Sections 5, 6 and 13 of the Compensation Act of 1929 read as follows with underscoring added: Section 5,

“Every employer who accepts or is bound by the compensation provisions of this act, * * * shall insure the payment of compensation to his employees * * *, and while such insurance * * * remains in force he or those conducting his business shall be liable to any employee * * * for personal injury * * * by accident arising out of and in the course of employment only to the extent and in the manner herein specified.”

Section 6,

“The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee subject to this act on account of personal injury * * * by accident shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, * * * at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury * * * ”

Section 13,