495 F. Supp. 17 | N.D. Miss. | 1979
[…] Most, if not all of the employer defendants, have moved for an allowance of attorneys’ fees and expenses incurred in the prosecution of their own motions for summary judgment.
I. Liability of Plaintiffs and/or Their Counsel for an Award of Attorneys’ Fees and Expenses Incurred in Defending Plaintiffs’ Motions for Summary Judgment.
The defendants propose two statutes and a rule as forming the basis of their demand for allowance of fees and expenses.
These are:
28 U.S.C. § 1927, which provides:
Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case as*21 to increase costs unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally such excess costs.
42 U.S.C. § 1988 [Supp.1979], which provides in pertinent part: