Merritt v. Fagan
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Terracino v. Fairway Asset Management, Inc., 75 Conn. App. 63, 73, 815 A.2d 157, cert. denied, 263 Conn. 920, 822 A.2d 245 (2003).

A

The defendant first argues that the court improperly denied his motion to set aside the default because he filed his answer timely in accordance with General Statutes § 52-121 (a). We do not agree.

The defendant argues that there was no legal basis for the court’s denial of his motion to set aside the default. In support of his argument, the defendant cites General Statutes § 52-121 (a), which provides that *594“[a]ny pleading in any civil action may be filed after the expiration of the time fixed by statute or by any rule of court until the court has heard any motion for judgment by default or nonsuit for failure to plead which has been filed in writing with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending.” The defendant argues that even though he filed his answer beyond the time period fixed by Practice Book § 10-8, it was timely filed pursuant to General Statutes § 52-121 (a) and, as a result, the court should have granted his motion to set aside the default judgment.