Merrill v. State
[…] Implicit in the police officer’s direction to park was a further direction permitting pedestrians to walk on Interstate Route 690, thus making the provision prohibiting pedestrian traffic on an interstate highway also inapplicable. (Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 1229-a.) Finally, the general provision regulating pedestrians walking on a roadway (Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 1156, subd [b]) was also not violated. In this regard, the statute provides, in relevant part: “Where sidewalks are not provided any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall when practicable walk only on the left side of the roadway or its shoulder facing traffic which may approach from the opposite direction. Upon the approach of *265any vehicle from the opposite direction, such pedestrian shall move as far to the left as is practicable.” (Italics supplied.) It was not practicable for the claim to comply with this statute. To do so would have required the claimant to walk on the north side of the westbound lanes.