Merrill v. City of Manchester
[…] Recognizing the recreational, scenic, and ecological importance of this State’s open lands, the legislature in enacting RSA chapter 79-A (Supp. 1983) sought to prevent the development of such lands due to the pressure of high tax assessments. See N.H. CONST., pt. II, art. 5-b. The statute requires that the value of qualifying land be assessed by the local assessors on the basis of its current use, RSA *23879-A:5, I (Supp. 1983), and not its highest economic use as is required of nonqualifying land, RSA 75:1 (Supp. 1983). RSA 79-A:l (Supp. 1983) provides:

“It is hereby declared to be in the public interest to encourage the preservation of open space in the state by providing a healthful and attractive outdoor environment for work and recreation of the state’s citizens, by maintaining the character of the state’s landscape, and by conserving the land, water, forest, and wildlife resources.”

The legislature has thus determined that the preservation of New Hampshire’s open spaces is in the public interest.