Merrill Lynch Pierce Fenner & Smith, Inc. v. Xanthoudakis
[…] Defendants’ first affirmative defense and first counterclaim set forth a defense and claim for churning.1

Plaintiff maintains that a claim for churning is exclusively within the jurisdiction of the Federal courts under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 10 (b) (15 USC § 78j [b]) and that defendants may not bring their claim and defense of churning under the guise of the New York statute equivalent to section 10 (b), the Martin Act (General Business Law § 352-c).

Defendants allege that the court maintains jurisdiction of the counterclaim under General Business Law § 339-a and under common-law rules for breach of contract.

General Business Law § 339-a makes it illegal to make false representations with respect to the value of securities: "Any person, who, with intent to deceive, makes, issues or publishes, or causes to be made, issued or published, any statement or advertisement as to the value or as to facts affecting the value of the stocks, bonds or other evidences of debt of a corporation, company or association, or as to the financial condition or facts affecting the financial condition of any corporation, company or association which has issued, is issuing or is about to issue stocks, bonds or other evidences of debt, and who knows, or has reasonable ground to believe that any material representation, prediction or promise made in such statement or advertisement is false, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

While violation of this section may result in criminal sanctions, it does not give rise to a private cause of action. Additionally, General Business Law § 339-a and General Business Law § 352-c should be read and construed together.