Merrill Lynch Pierce Fenner & Smith, Inc. v. Xanthoudakis
[…] Bank v Dunbar (91 Mich App 385, 283 NW2d 747 [1979]), Rahel & Co. v Roper (186 Neb 34, 180 NW2d 682 [1970]), Birenbaum v Bache & Co. (555 SW2d 513 [Tex Civ App 1977]), all of which are outside of this jurisdiction and therefore not binding upon this court.

CCA 208, which is binding upon this court, confers the jurisdiction of counterclaims upon the Civil Court. It reads, in relevant part,

"The court shall have jurisdiction of counterclaims as follows:

"(a) Of any counterclaim the subject matter of which would be within the jurisdiction of the court if sued upon separately.”

Further, CPLR 3019 (d) states, in relevant part, "A cause of action contained in a counterclaim * * * shall be treated, as far as practicable, as if it were contained in a complaint”.2

Based upon the foregoing, both of defendants’ arguments must fall. Firstly, there is no private cause of action for churning under the Martin Act. The Federal courts maintain exclusive jurisdiction.