Merrill Lynch Interfunding v. Argenti, No. Cv98 0169662 (Jul. 20, 2001)
[…] The court does not place credence on this evidence and finds it insufficient.

In conclusion, the court finds that the diamond ring was not an CT Page 9700 engagement ring, but was a gift given, as characterized in testimony by Mrs. Argenti, "in place of an engagement ring." As such, the ring does not qualify as exempt property under C.G.S. § 52-352b(k).

B.
The defendants next claim that the ring in question is exempt from execution as "necessary apparel" pursuant to C.G.S. § 52-352b(a). This section provides that "[t]he following property of any natural person shall be exempt: (a) necessary apparel, bedding, foodstuff, households furniture and appliances." The parties have not cited a Connecticut case which determines the issue whether jewelry may be exempt under this section of the exemption laws.