Merrigan v. Epstein
[…] It is not necessary to address appellant's constitutional challenges to the trial court's dismissal because the matter is resolved by examination of appellant's first issue: whether the trial court erred in granting summary judgment dismissal of appellant Merrigan's medical malpractice claim, based on the court's determination that the 1986 and 1987 amendments to RCW 4.16.350 did not alter the absolute 8-years-from-act-or-omission limitation period after which a plaintiff's action is barred.

Since its enactment in 1976, RCW 4.16.350 has provided:

Any civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care which is provided after June 25, 1976 against:
(1) ... a physician ...
... or
(3) ... a hospital ...
based upon alleged professional negligence shall be commenced within three years of the act or omission alleged *715 to have caused the injury or condition, or one year of the time the patient or his representative discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act or omission, whichever period expires later, except that in no event shall an action be commenced more than eight years after said act or omission ...

However, under the specific terms of RCW 4.16.190, the period during which appellant Merrigan is under the age of 18 "shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of action."[1]