Merrigan v. Epstein
[…] (Footnotes omitted. Italics ours.) Orland & Stebing, Retroactivity in Review: The Federal and Washington Approaches, 16 Gonz. L. Rev. 855, 881-82 (1981). See also Carscadden v. Alaska, 105 F.2d 377, 380 (9th Cir.1939).

Imputation of knowledge under the statute relates to a custodial parent or guardian and not to a guardian ad litem. RCW 4.16.350; Laws of 1986, ch. 305, § 502, p. 1361; Laws of 1987, ch. 212, § 1401, p. 796. Knowledge of the mother, Ms. Bonnie Merrigan, as "custodial parent" is imputed to the child. The fact that the mother was appointed guardian ad litem is of no consequence to this action under RCW 4.16.350 except to the extent that "with *718 respect to care provided after June 25, 1976, and before August 1, 1986, the knowledge of a custodial parent or guardian shall be imputed as of the effective date of this 1987 section, to persons under the age of eighteen years."