Merrigan v. Epstein
[…] We therefore reverse the trial court's summary judgment dismissal of appellant Merrigan's medical malpractice action because no limitation periods prescribed under RCW 4.16.350 and its corresponding 1986 and 1987 amendments bar the action perfected June 3, 1987. The trial court thus erred in holding that the action was barred by the 8-years-from-act-or-omission limitation period under RCW 4.16.350.

CALLOW, C.J., and UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, DORE, PEARSON, ANDERSEN, and DURHAM, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied July 25, 1989.

NOTES

[1] RCW 4.16.190 provides:

"If a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this chapter ... be at the time the cause of action accrued ... under the age of eighteen years, ... the time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of action."