Merrigan v. Epstein
[…] (1) ... a physician ...
... or
(3) ... a hospital ...
based upon alleged professional negligence shall be commenced within three years of the act or omission alleged *715 to have caused the injury or condition, or one year of the time the patient or his representative discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act or omission, whichever period expires later, except that in no event shall an action be commenced more than eight years after said act or omission ...

However, under the specific terms of RCW 4.16.190, the period during which appellant Merrigan is under the age of 18 "shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of action."[1]

The 1986 amendment to RCW 4.16.350 (Laws of 1986, ch. 305, § 502, p. 1361) added the following language to the medical malpractice statute of limitations: