Merriam v. Kunzig
[…] See, M. Steinthal & Co. v. Seamans, 455 F.2d 1289 (D.C.Cir. 1971). On March 17, 1972, the Comptroller General issued his ruling.[5] Having the benefit of GAO's views, the Court must still resolve the questions of jurisdiction and standing raised by the defendants.

NATURE OF THE CONTROVERSY

The administrator of GSA is empowered to enter into lease agreements necessary for the accommodation of federal agencies by virtue of Section 210 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended, 40 U. S.C. § 490(h)(1) (1970):

"The Administrator is authorized to enter into lease agreements with any person, copartnership, corporation, or other public or private entity, which do not bind the Government for periods in excess of twenty years for each such lease agreement, on such terms as he deems to be in the interest of the United States and necessary for the accommodation of Federal agencies in buildings and improvements which are in existence or to be erected by the lessor for such purposes and to assign and reassign space therein to Federal agencies." (emphasis added)

Since 1963, annual appropriations for GSA's operations have contained the following *717 restriction with regard to payments to be made by GSA for the lease of buildings yet to be constructed by the lessor.