93 F.2d 579 | 10th Cir. | 1937
[…] Since the clerk of the district court by virtue of his office receives and must account for fees, fines, and other moneys, including moneys paid to him for the benefit of private litigants, he is a fiscal officer of a political subdivision of the state and comes within the purview of section 9-142, supra, and is authorized to receive security from a bank for the protection of such funds deposited with the bank.
R.S. § 5153 was derived from the Act of June 3, 1864, § 45, 13 Stat. 113. It was amended by the Act of March 4, 1907, § 3, 34 Stat. 1290, 12 U.S.C.A. § 90 and note. By the Act of June 25, 1930, 46 Stat. 809, 12 U.S.C.A. § 90, it was amended by adding thereto the following:
“Any [national banking] association may, upon the deposit with it of public money of a State or any political subdivision thereof, give security for the safekeeping and prompt payment of the money so deposited, of the same kind as is authorized by the law of the State in which such association is located in the case of other banking institutions in the State.”