82 A.D.2d 826 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1981
[…] On June 3,1975, while the action was pending, Miller and his wife, the current codefendant Virginia Miller, as tenants by the entirety, conveyed title to their home to Virginia Miller. On or about January 21, 1980, after they had obtained a judgment against Harry Miller in the negligence action, the plaintiffs commenced the present action against both Millers to set aside the conveyance to Virginia Miller as fraudulent against plaintiffs. After receipt of defendants’ joint answer, plaintiffs moved for summary judgment on their second cause of action which was predicated upon section 273-a of the Debtor and Creditor Law. That section declares: “Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.” The motion was denied and the sole issue on this appeal is whether the defendants succeeded in creating a triable issue of fact regarding the existence of “fair consideration” (see Debtor and Creditor Law, § 272) for the conveyance of the property to Virginia Miller.