Merkel v. Scovill, Inc.
[…] Upon reconsideration and reflection we conclude that we were in error. The language of the pertinent Ohio statutes is unequivocally clear. Once an aggrieved individual brings a civil action under O.R.C. §§ 4101.17 or 4112.02(N), as did Hughes and Merkel, he cannot initiate administrative proceedings. However, for purposes of commencing a state proceeding under the ADEA, it is equally clear that all a plaintiff is required to do is present the state agency with a written and signed statement describing his claim of discrimination. The commencement requirement of the ADEA appears at 29 U.S.C. § 633(b). That section also provides:

If any requirement for the commencement of such proceedings is imposed by *137 state authority other than a requirement of the filing of a written and signed statement of the facts upon which the proceeding is based, the proceeding shall be deemed to have commenced for the purposes of this subsection at the time such a statement is sent by registered mail to the appropriate State authority (emphasis added).

It is immaterial that the filing of a charge with the state agency is barred by state statutes of limitation. Oscar Mayer, 441 U.S. at 753, 99 S.Ct. at 2070. State law thus cannot deprive an aggrieved individual of his federal rights to protection.