Meredith v. Smith
[…] Here, there are no allegations that Denise was dependent, and no material facts were offered to support such an allegation. In the absence of a petition alleging sufficient facts showing Denise to be dependent, the trial court lacked jurisdiction under section 39.405(7), Florida Statutes (1985), to make a determination of dependency.3

Second, the proceedings below did not comply with the procedural mandates of Chapter 39, Florida Statutes, in several respects. In the present case, an arraignment hearing was required under section 39.408(l)(b), Florida Statutes (1985). No such hearing was held. Also, when a parent denies any of the allegations of dependency, the trial court is required to “hold an adjudicatory hearing within a reasonable time from the date of the arraignment hearing.” § 39.408(l)(b), Fla.Stat. (1985). A hearing was held, but the notice of hearing stated that the hearing was to be on the motion for temporary custody.