809 F.2d 863 | D.C. Cir. | 1987
[…] . At oral argument, counsel for the Commission argued that the Commission would be estopped, based on its position before this Court, from ever using that finding of a fairness doctrine violation against Meredith in a future proceeding. We doubt that the Commission would be estopped as a matter of law, and we put little faith in the Commission’s assurance, since the FCC’s position on enforcement is admittedly so heavily influenced by non-legislatively-expressed congressional concerns.
. 47 U.S.C. § 405 (1982) states in relevant part: A petition for reconsideration must be filed within thirty days from the date upon which public notice is given of the order, decision, report, or action complained of____ The filing of a petition for reconsideration shall not be a condition precedent to judicial review of any such order, decision, report or action, except where the party seeking such review (1) was not a party to the proceedings resulting in such order, decision, report, or action, or (2) relies on questions of fact or law upon which the Commission, or designated authority within the Commission, has been afforded no opportunity to pass.
.It is also clear, we believe, that the Commission within its discretion could have denied Meredith leave to file because of procedural defects.