Merdian v. Cochran
[…] Notwithstanding the improper terminology and sections used in the proceeding below, the trial court attempted to render an appropriate decision based on the record. There is no record basis to conclude that the trial court did not proceed essentially in accordance with the statute and rule. Furthermore, the above statute should be, in my view, our substantive concern and should have been the state's and the trial court's as well.

Section 907.041(1) establishes the legislative policy of this state which the judiciary is to follow, absent some constitutional obstruction. It provides, in part, as follows:

(1) LEGISLATIVE INTENT. — It is the policy of this state that persons committing serious criminal offenses, posing a threat to the safety of the community or the integrity of the judicial process, or failing to appear at trial be detained upon arrest. However, persons found to meet specified criteria shall be released under certain conditions until proceedings are concluded and adjudication has been determined. The Legislature finds that this policy of pretrial detention and release will assure the detention of those persons posing a threat to society while reducing the costs for incarceration by releasing, until trial, those persons not considered a danger to the community who meet certain criteria. It is the intent of the Legislature that the primary consideration be the protection of the community from risk of physical harm to persons. (Emphasis added).
Subsection (4)(b)(2) says:
(b) The court may order pretrial detention if it finds a substantial probability, based on a defendant's past and present patterns of behavior, the criteria in s. 903.046, and any other relevant facts, that:
... .
2. The defendant, with the intent to obstruct the judicial process, has threatened, intimidated, or injured any victim, potential witness, juror, or judicial officer, or has attempted or conspired to do so, and that no condition of release will reasonably prevent the obstruction of the judicial process.

Petitioner is charged with two counts of sexual activity with a child under eighteen, his stepdaughter, who was 17 1/2 years of age at the time of the alleged incident. Petitioner had been released on $15,000 bond.