Merdian v. Cochran
[…] There is nothing in the record to support such a conclusion. As the only discernable defect is a lack of a written order of commitment and pretrial detention in accordance with the rule and statute, I would grant the petition for the limited purpose of remand for entry of such an order.

NOTES

[1] The state refers to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.131(f)(1) when in fact it is reciting language from 3.131(g)(1). There is no sub-division (1) of Rule. 3.131(f).

[2] See also Art. I, § 14 Fla. Const.; Fla. Stat. § 907.041(3): "It is the intent of the Legislature to create a presumption in favor of release on nonmonetary conditions for any person who is granted pretrial release." In addressing pretrial detention, the legislature also permitted the court to order pretrial detention where a defendant "with the intent to obstruct the judicial process, has threatened, intimidated, or injured any victim, potential witness, ... and that no condition of release will reasonably