Mercy v. Johnson
[…] the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. The
program funds tax credits for the acquisition, rehabilitation, or new
construction of rental housing for low-income tenants. Off. of Pol’y
Dev. & Rsch., U.S. Dep’t of Hous. & Urb. Dev., Low-Income Housing
Tax Credit (LIHTC) (2024), https://perma.cc/8DZW-86ZG.
3
defendant files an answer); see also § 13-40-114, C.R.S. 2023 (if
either party requests a delay of the trial beyond five days, the court
may, upon a showing of good cause, require the posting of a bond).
The court granted the postponement and — in accordance with
section 13-40-111(6)(b), C.R.S. 2023 — ordered “discovery of all
‘documents in the landlord’s and tenant’s possession relevant to the
current action.’”
¶ 6 In September 2022, Mercy Housing representatives met with
Johnson and his counsel. Before the meeting, Johnson’s counsel
submitted a written request for reasonable accommodations, which
the parties discussed. On October 14, Johnson’s counsel