Mercy v. Johnson
[…] court erred by denying his motion for a new trial.
¶ 41 It is important to summarize what we are not deciding. We do
not resolve the nature and extent of any reasonable
accommodations Mercy Housing was required to provide Johnson,
whether under the CFHA, FHA, or the stipulation, and we do not
decide whether Mercy Housing failed to fulfill any such obligations.
Similarly, we do not address the merits of Mercy Housing’s
argument that it was excused from providing Johnson with
reasonable accommodations based on its contention that his
conduct jeopardized the safety of other tenants. See
§ 24-34-502(1)(a)(I) (“[N]othing in this subsection (1)(a) requires a
dwelling to be made available to an individual whose tenancy would
constitute a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals
or whose tenancy would result in substantial physical damage to
the property of others.”). The parties and the court may address
these issues on remand.
23
VI. Disposition
¶ 42 The district court’s judgment for possession is reversed, the
order for issuance of a writ of restitution is vacated, and the case is
remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.