Mercy Regional Health System v. Department of Health
[…] I.

Petitioners initially contend that because the number of Hearing Board members had been statutorily increased to five before the Hearing Board voted on their appeal, the three voting members had to agree for the Hearing Board to act. Section 502(b) of the Act, Act of July 19, 1979, P.L. 130, as amended, 35 P.S. § 448.502(b), states "[h]earings may be held before one or more members of the board, but action of the *637 board shall be made by majority vote of the board." Effective December 18, 1992, Section 5 of Act 179 amended the Health Care Facilities Act to state that the Hearing Board "shall consist of five members." However, the two additional members had not yet been appointed at the time of the Hearing Board's order, dated February 25, 1993.