Mercy Regional Health System v. Department of Health
[…] Section 502 of the Act, 35 P.S. § 448.502. By statute, the hearing before the Hearing Board must be an adjudication in accordance with the AAL. Section 505 of the Act, 35 P.S. § 448.505, provides:

(a) All hearings before the hearing board shall be subject to the right of notice, hearing and adjudication in accordance with 2 Pa.C.S. Chaps. 5 and 7, known as the Administrative Agency Law. . . .

Because the Hearing Board is required to comply with the AAL and issue an adjudication, it must follow 2 Pa.C.S. § 505 which states that "all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be received. Reasonable examination and cross-examination shall be permitted." The Hearing Board allowed testimony to be given by Petitioners including not only testimony on the procedure utilized before the Department, but also on the substantive issues.