Mercy Regional Health System v. Department of Health
[…] Written questions were also submitted to the Department and forwarded to the opposing party. It appears from the record that the parties exchanged answers to the questions presented. These procedures meet the requirements of the Act that relevant evidence and argument may be given at the Department's hearing and that "reasonable questioning" is allowed.

*645 B.

Once the Department has granted or denied the application for a CON, the decision is appealable to the Hearing Board. Section 502 of the Act, 35 P.S. § 448.502. By statute, the hearing before the Hearing Board must be an adjudication in accordance with the AAL. Section 505 of the Act, 35 P.S. § 448.505, provides:

(a) All hearings before the hearing board shall be subject to the right of notice, hearing and adjudication in accordance with 2 Pa.C.S. Chaps. 5 and 7, known as the Administrative Agency Law. . . .

Because the Hearing Board is required to comply with the AAL and issue an adjudication, it must follow 2 Pa.C.S. § 505 which states that "all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be received. Reasonable examination and cross-examination shall be permitted."