Mercy Regional Health System v. Department of Health
[…] A.

The Hearing Board held and the Department contends that Petitioners were afforded all the procedural requirements *642 under the Act and that the AAL is inapplicable to hearings before the Department. The Department suggests that because Section 703(b) of the Act, 35 P.S. § 448.703(b), which sets forth the procedures to be followed at public hearings before the Department, does not refer to the AAL, the AAL is irrelevant.

The operative sections of the AAL apply to "adjudications" of Commonwealth agencies, for example, 2 Pa.C.S. § 504, relied on by Petitioners, states "[N]o adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard." An adjudication, as defined in 2 Pa.C.S. § 101, is "a final order, decree, decision, determination or ruling by an agency affecting personal or property rights, privileges, immunities, duties, liabilities or obligations of any or all of the parties to the proceeding in which the adjudication is