Mercy Regional Health System v. Department of Health
[…] Petitioners argue that Planner Woglom solicited information from Blair and Blair provided both oral and written information pertaining to their application without any opportunity given to the opposing parties to participate. Petitioners argue that this contact was ex parte communication in violation of the Act because they were never notified of contacts and, therefore, had no real opportunity to learn of them even though they were in the Department's record.[6]

Section 702(f)(2) of the Act, 35 P.S. § 448.702(f)(2), provides:

All decisions of the Department shall be based solely on the record. No ex parte contact regarding the application between any employee of the department who exercises responsibilities respecting the application and the applicant, any person acting on behalf of the applicant or any person opposed to the issuance of the certificate of need shall occur after the commencement of a hearing on the application and before a decision is made by the department. (Emphasis added).