219 Mich. App. 46 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] i
Defendant first argues that it was entitled to discovery of the requested information because the circuit court misinterpreted § 3157 of the no-fault act. Defendant maintains that the reference to “insurance” in § 3157 of that act should be read to refer to no-fault insurance only, rather than all types of insurance that provide payment for medical care. We disagree.
We review a trial court’s decision to grant or deny discoveiy for abuse of discretion. Linebaugh v Sheraton Michigan Corp, 198 Mich App 335, 343; 497 NW2d
The words “in cases not involving insurance” in § 3157 should not be interpreted to mean “in cases not involving no-fault insurance.” Section 3107(l)(a) of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3107(l)(a); MSA 24.13107(l)(a), provides that personal protection insurance benefits are payable for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” Under § 3107, a no-fault insurer is liable only for medical expenses that constitute a reasonable charge for necessary medical services. McGill v Automobile Ass’n of Michigan, 207 Mich App 402, 405; 526 NW2d 12 (1994).