Mercy Hosp. v. NY SOC SERVS
[…] States are required, among other things, to adopt procedures to prevent fraud, abuse, unnecessary or inappropriate use of Medicaid services and excess payments (42 CFR 447.45, 455.13, 456.3, 456.23).

New York State opted to participate in the Medicaid program and the Legislature delegated to respondent, the State Department of Social Services (DSS), the task of developing a plan to submit for Federal approval. To that end, Social Services Law § 363-a (1) provides that DSS "shall submit a plan for medical assistance, as required by title XIX of the federal social security act, to the federal department of health, education and welfare.[[1]] for approval * * * and shall act as the single state agency to supervise the administration of the plan in this state. [DSS] shall act for the state in any negotiations relative to the submission and approval of such plan and it may make such arrangements, not inconsistent with law, as may be required by or pursuant to federal law to obtain and retain such approval and to secure for the state the benefits of the provisions of such law." In addition, section 363-a (2) provides that DSS "shall make such regulations, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to implement this title."