Mercy Hosp. v. NY SOC SERVS
[…] Relying on Tax Law § 1138 (a), however, petitioner contends *205 and the Appellate Division held that, even if random sample audits are permissible, it was arbitrary and capricious to use that method in these circumstances. Tax Law § 1138 (a) provides that the Tax Commission shall determine the amount of sales tax due "from such information as may be available [and] [i]f necessary, the tax may be estimated on the basis of external indices". This provision has been construed by the Appellate Division, Third Department, as precluding the use of a test period audit unless the taxpayer's records are inadequate to permit a complete audit (see, Names in The News v New York State Tax Commn., 75 AD2d 145, 147; Matter of Mohawk Airlines v