Merchants National Bank & Trust Co. v. United States
[…] The affidavit sets forth verbatim Section 1106(a) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1306(a); Section 401.2 of Social Security Administration Regulations, No. 1, 20 CFR 401.2; Section 401.3 of Social Security Administration Regulations, No. 1, 20 CFR 401.3; and concludes as fallows:

“In accordance with section 1106(a) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1306(a), I, therefore, respectfully decline to disclose any information in the Department’s files relating to William B. Newgard.”

*268Sec. 1106(a) of the Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1306, provides, among other things, that:

“No disclosure of any return or portion of a return * * * or of any file, record, report or other paper, or any information, obtained at any time by the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare -x- * or j,y any 0fficer or employee of the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare * * * in the course of discharging their respective duties under this chapter, * * * shall be made except as the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare * * * may by regulations prescribe. * * * ”

Under this section the Secretary prescribed regulations which provide in part that: