Merchants Mutual Casualty Co. v. Justices of the Superior Court
[…] Merchants Mutual Casualty Co. v. Justices of the Superior Court

291 Mass. 164 | Mass. | 1935

Rugg, C.J.

This is a petition for a writ of certiorari. It comes before us on exceptions by the petitioner to the order entered by the single justice that the petition be “dismissed but not as matter of discretion.” No question is raised as to form or procedure. The design of the petition is to quash proceedings in the Superior Court on an appeal from an order of the board of appeal on motor vehicle liability policies. It is provided by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 113D, that the Superior Court on appeal, from such an order shall have jurisdiction in equity upon a summary • hearing “to review all questions of fact and law, and to affirm or reverse such finding or order and may make any-appropriate decree,” and that the decision of that court shall be final. The appeal was dismissed in the Superior Court. This court has jurisdiction in certiorari concerning such a decision. Swan v. Justices of the Superior Court, 222 Mass. 542, 544-545.